COMMUNITY ONCOLOGY ALLIANCE, INC. v. BECERRA et al, No. 1:2023cv02168 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Under one, a physician may refer a patient to an entity with whom the physician has a financial relationship for “in-office ancillary services.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(b)(2). An “inoffice ancillary service” is statutorily defined as a service, other than durable medical equipment, that is furnished by the referring physician (or her associates) in a building (i.e., “in-office”) in which she provides care unrelated (or “ancillary”) to the furnishing of “designated health services.” See id. § 1395nn(b)(2)(a); see also §§ 1395nn(h)(1)(E)(6). Congress empowered the Secretary of Health and Human Services to issue Stark exceptions for “any other financial relationship which the Secretary determines, and specifies in regulations, does not pose a risk of program or patient abuse.” Id. § 1395nn(b)(4). Congress also 1 The provision of out-patient prescription drugs is a type of designated health service. 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(h)(6)(J). 2 gave the Secretary the authority to promulgate rules to delineate and clarify when and how the statutory exceptions to the Stark Law apply.