COMMUNITY ONCOLOGY ALLIANCE, INC. v. BECERRA et al, No. 1:2023cv02168 - Document 40 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 553(b)(3)(A). The Court previously held that the Alliance had failed to demonstrate a likelihood of success on its claim that the FAQs changed the Stark regulations, and after considering the briefing and oral argument on the parties’ dispositive motions, it again concludes that the FAQs are consistent with the Stark Law and its implementing regulations. Start with the statute. It contains a broad and general prohibition against physicians making referrals for designated health services to entities in which they have a financial stake. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(a)(1)(A). The exceptions, including the in-office ancillary services exception, must be read in light of that general prohibition. As for the in-office ancillary services exception itself, the statute exempts only health services furnished “personally by the referring physician, personally by a physician who is a member of the same group practice as the referring physician, or personally by individuals who are directly supervised by the physician or by another physician in the group practice.” See 42 U.S.C. § 1395nn(b)(2)(A)(i) (emphasis added). The dictionary defines “personally” as “in person; through one’s personal presence or action; by oneself.” See OXFORD ENGLISH DICTIONARY, s.v.