DELK v. PNC BANK, N.A., No. 1:2023cv01365 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] that the January 2023 letter from Nurse Practitioner Akintan, see TRO Mot. at 10, which was supplemented on May 23, 2023, see May Letter, satisfied the requirement in subsection (c)(1) of a letter from a “physician that the principal is incapacitated within the meaning of § 21-2601.02(5)(A), that is, having “an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance.” 6 Plaintiff also states that he supported his physician’s letter through Robinson’s certification and Walton’s opinion letter under D.C. Code § 21-2601.19. See Reply at 9; Robinson Certification; Walton Letter. But this statute is irrelevant. Under section 21-2601.19, “[a] person that is asked to accept an acknowledged power of attorney may request, and rely upon, without further investigation” an “agent’s certification” or an “opinion of counsel” concerning the POA. §§ 21-2601.19(d)(1), (3).