ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] It will reject Anderson’s arguments that HUD did not affirmatively further fair housing under the Housing Act, id. § 3608; that it approved HAJP’s application without a full conversion assessment under the 1998 Act, id. § 1437t(b)(1); and that it arbitrarily departed from its own conversion assessment regulations. Finally, the Court will vacate HUD’s decision rather than remand it without vacatur. 1. Housing Discrimination (42 U.S.C. § 3604(a)) The Fair Housing Act makes it “unlawful” to “refuse to sell or rent . . . or otherwise make unavailable or deny, a dwelling to any person because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 3604(a). Because HUD does not argue otherwise, see United States v.