ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] United States, 585 U.S. 296, 305–06 (2018) (abrogating both decisions on unrelated grounds). For one thing, even if § 1437t(e) permits HUD to disapprove conversion plans when reliable information or data contradicts their supporting conversion assessments, HUD did not purport to exercise such discretion in this case. Chenery, 318 U.S. at 94. For another, setting § 1437t(e) aside, HAJP’s application materials failed to “demonstrate[]” that converting Acre Road would “not be more expensive than continuing to operate [it] . . . as public housing” for purposes of § 1437t(c)(1). Finally, although 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(b)(3) gives HUD authority to “waive any or all of the requirements of paragraph (1) or (3) or otherwise require a streamlined assessment with respect to any public housing project or class of public housing projects,” it does not grant HUD the power to waive compliance with the substantive conditions contained at § 1437t(c). Start with the text. Section 1437t(c) is not “paragraph (1) or (3)” of § 1437t(b), the subsection containing 23 § 1437t(b)(3). Cf.