ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] “A public housing agency may convert a public housing project . . . to tenantbased assistance only pursuant to a conversion assessment under subsection (b) . . . that demonstrates that the conversion—(1) will not be more expensive than continuing to operate the public housing project . . . as public housing; (2) will principally benefit the residents of the public housing project . . . to be converted, the public housing agency, and the community; and (3) will not adversely affect the availability of affordable housing in such community.” Id. § 1437t(c). 2 Two other parts of § 1437t discuss conversion assessments. In § 1437t(b)(2), Congress directed every public housing agency to “conduct an assessment under paragraph (1) or (3) of the status of each public housing project owned by such agency” on or before October 1, 2001, regardless of whether the agency planned to convert those projects to tenant-based assistance under § 8. See Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 § 503(a) (listing effective date). And in § 1437t(b)(3), it granted the HUD Secretary the authority to provide for “[s]treamlined [a]ssessment[s].” 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(b)(3) (subheading). “At the discretion of the Secretary or at the request of a public housing agency,” § 1437t(b)(3) reads, “the Secretary may waive any or all of the requirements of paragraph (1) or (3) or otherwise require a streamlined assessment with request to any public housing project or class of public housing projects.” Id. Along with a conversion assessment, a public housing agency must prepare a “conversion plan” before converting any project to tenant-based assistance. Id. § 1437t(d). The HUD Secretary “shall disapprove a conversion plan only if—(1) the plan is plainly inconsistent with the [PHA’s] conversion assessment . . . developed under subsection (b); (2) there is reliable information and data available to the Secretary that contradicts that conversion assessment; or (3) the plan otherwise fails to meet the requirements of” 42 U.S.C. § 1437t. Id. § 1437t(e). B. Regulatory Background In 1999, HUD published a proposed rule implementing 42 U.S.C. § 1437t. See Voluntary Conversion of Developments from Public Housing Stock, 64 Fed. Reg. 40240 (July 23, 1999).