ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Polar Tankers, Inc. v. City of Valdez, 557 U.S. 1, 14 (2009) (plurality opinion). 26 For these reasons, the Court finds that HUD’s approval of HAJP’s application to close Acre Road fell short of its obligations under § 1437t. 3. Affirmatively Furthering Fair Housing (42 U.S.C. § 3608) Anderson’s remaining arguments are less successful. The Court starts with Anderson’s claims under the Fair Housing Act’s “affirmatively furthering fair housing” provisions, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 3608. Under those provisions, “all executive departments and agencies” must “administer their programs and activities relating to housing and urban development . . . in a manner affirmatively to further the purposes of” the Fair Housing Act. Id. § 3608(d); see also id. § 3608(e)(5) (repeating the instruction for HUD). Section 3608 directs HUD to promote “open, integrated residential housing patterns and to prevent the increase of segregation.” Nat’l Fair Hous. All. v.