ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Id. § 1437t(c)(1). In addition, although the question is closer, HUD failed to adequately assess whether “reliable information and data available to [it] . . . contradict[ed]” HAJP’s assurance that conversion would “principally benefit the residents of [Acre Road], the public housing agency, and the community” and would “not adversely affect the availability of affordable housing in such community.” Id. § 1437t(c)(2)–(3), (e)(2). Under the 1998 Act, “[a] public housing agency may [only] convert [a] public housing project . . . in accordance with the requirements of” 42 U.S.C. § 1437t. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(a). 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(c) describes one of those requirements: “[a] public housing agency may convert a public housing project . . . to tenant-based assistance only pursuant to a conversion assessment . . . that demonstrates that the conversion—(1) will not be more expensive than continuing to operate the public housing project . . . as public housing; (2) will principally benefit the residents of the public housing project . . . , the public housing agency, and the community; 19 and (3) will not adversely affect the availability of affordable housing in such community.” HUD “shall” block conversion “only if . . . reliable information and data available to [it] . . . contradict[]” an agency’s assessment or if the agency’s plan for converting its project “otherwise fails to meet” § 1437t’s requirements. Id. § 1437t(e).