ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Although HUD observes that “[a] specific statutory provision controls over a more general one” in the event of conflict, HUD’s Mem. in Opp. to Summ. J. at 16, § 1437t(b)(3) does not conflict with § 1437t(c). Rather, as the Court will explain, § 1437t(b)(3) permits HUD to waive the procedural requirements contained at § 1437t(b)(1) and to substitute new ones in their place. See infra III.B.4. Nothing about that power means that HUD must also be able to waive § 1437t(c)’s three substantive requirements. For example, § 1437t(c)(1) requires a public housing agency to show that closing a project would not cost more money than keeping it open. But to discharge that duty, the agency need not provide a full-blown “cost analysis . . . on a net present value basis and in terms of new budget authority requirements . . . for the remaining useful life of the project,” much less “an analysis of the market value of the public housing project both . . . before and after conversion.” 42 U.S.C. 1437t(b)(1)(A)–(B). A simpler analysis could suffice.