ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Under § 8 of the Act, it funds vouchers (“tenant-based assistance” or “Section 8 vouchers”) that families use to pay rent. Id. § 1437f(b). 1 Dockets.Justia.com In 1998, Congress retooled the 1937 Act. Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-276, 112 Stat. 2518 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 1437 et seq.). In relevant part, the 1998 Act provided that “[a] public housing agency” could “convert any public housing project” funded under § 9 “to tenant-based assistance” funded under § 8, “but only in accordance with” the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 1437t. 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(a). One such requirement is the “conversion assessment.” Under 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(b)(1), “[t]o convert public housing” to tenant-based assistance, “a public housing agency shall conduct an assessment of the public housing that includes—(A) a cost analysis that demonstrates whether or not the cost (both on a net present value basis and in terms of new budget authority requirements) of providing” Section 8 vouchers would be “less expensive than continuing public housing assistance in the public housing project”; “(B) an analysis of the market value of the public housing project . . . before and after conversion”; “(C) an analysis of . . . rental market conditions” that considers whether