ANDERSON et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT et al, No. 1:2023cv01259 - Document 64 (D.D.C. 2024)
[…] Under § 1437t(b)(1), a public housing agency must “conduct an assessment” of a public housing project before converting it. 42 U.S.C. § 1437t(b)(1). The assessment must have five components—a cost analysis, a market-value analysis, a rental-market analysis, an impact analysis, and a conversion plan—that all agree HAJP’s application did not contain. Id. Under § 1437t(b)(3), however, HUD may “waive any or all of the requirements of paragraph (1) or (3) or otherwise require a streamlined assessment with respect to any public housing project or class of public housing projects.” Id. § 1437t(b)(3). Anderson’s claim under (b)(1) therefore fails if (b)(3) authorizes HUD to waive compliance with (b)(1). Paragraph (b)(3) does authorize HUD to waive compliance with (b)(1)’s five components, meaning Anderson’s claim under § 1437t(b)(1) fails. Start (again) with the text.