HERITAGE FOUNDATION et al v. U.S. ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY, No. 1:2023cv00748 - Document 9 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. § 552(a)(6)(E)(v)(I)–(II). Plaintiffs contend that their request meets the second definition, which is mirrored in EPA’s regulation governing expedited-process requests. See FOIA Request at 7–8; Mot. at 12–31; see also 40 C.F.R. § 2.104(f)(1)(ii) (compelling need is established when there is “[a]n urgency to inform the public about an actual or alleged Federal government 4 activity, if the information is requested by a person primarily engaged in disseminating information to the public”).