WINMAR CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. ESF INC. et al, No. 1:2022cv01829 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Winmar Opp’n to ESF Mot. at 7. “A defendant has minimum contacts with a forum if she enters into a contract that has a ‘substantial connection’ with the forum.” Helmer v. Doletskaya, 393 F.3d 201, 205 (D.C. Cir. 2004) (quoting McGee v. Int’l Life Ins. Co., 355 U.S. 220, 223 (1957)). “[W]hether the non-resident solicited the business relationship” is one of “a number of considerations” that courts weigh when “evaluat[ing] whether there is a ‘substantial connection’ between the 1 The second requirement is codified in D.C. Code § 13-423(b): “[w]hen jurisdiction over a [defendant] is based solely upon [§ 13-423], only a claim for relief arising from acts enumerated in this section may be asserted against [the defendant].” 2 Courts traditionally apply a two-step test to assess specific jurisdiction: first, a court “decide[s] whether statutory jurisdiction exists under the District’s long-arm statute,” and, “if it does, then [that court] must determine whether an exercise of jurisdiction would