WINMAR CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. ESF INC. et al, No. 1:2022cv01829 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Barcroft, 195 F. Supp. 3d at 134. 3 Case 1:22-cv-01829-JDB Document 19 Filed 02/06/23 Page 4 of 11 II. General Jurisdiction General personal jurisdiction “extends to ‘any and all claims’ brought against a defendant,” but it applies “only when a defendant is ‘essentially at home’ in the State.” Ford Motor Co. v. Mont. Eighth Jud. Dist. Ct., 141 S. Ct. 1017, 1024 (2021) (quoting Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S. A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 919 (2011)). The Court may exercise general jurisdiction under D.C. Code § 13-422 if a party is “domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintain[s] . . . its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia.” Here, Winmar does not allege that the Court has general jurisdiction over either defendant under § 13-422. See Compl. ¶ 4 (alleging only “jurisdiction over the parties according to D.C. Code § 13-423, which governs specific jurisdiction”); Winmar Opp’n to Holy Cross Mot. at 7–9 (relying