WINMAR CONSTRUCTION, INC. v. ESF INC. et al, No. 1:2022cv01829 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] For these reasons, the Court lacks general jurisdiction over ESF and Holy Cross. III. Specific Jurisdiction This action can therefore only proceed if the Court has specific personal jurisdiction over each defendant. D.C.’s long-arm statute—which Winmar cites as a source of personal jurisdiction, 5 Case 1:22-cv-01829-JDB Document 19 Filed 02/06/23 Page 6 of 11 see Compl. ¶ 4; Winmar Opp’n to Holy Cross Mot. at 2 n.1, 7–8; Winmar Opp’n to ESF Mot. at 6–7—provides several bases for a court’s exercise of personal jurisdiction. See D.C. Code § 13423(a). The only portion that could be relevant here is the provision that authorizes “personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim for relief arising from the person’s . . . transacting any business in the District of Columbia.” Id. § 13–423(a)(1).