CARTER v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, No. 1:2022cv01681 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Carter has not alleged any provision of D.C. law that gives the executive officer final authority over D.C. Courts’ personnel decisions such as termination, much less over its employment policy as a whole. To the contrary, the D.C. Code appears to designate a different entity, the Joint Committee for Judicial Administration, as “the policy-making body for the District of Columbia Courts,” including “general personnel policies.” Joint Committee, D.C. Cts., https://www.dccourts.gov/about/joint-committee (last visited July 6, 2023); 3 see D.C. Code § 111701(b) (“The Joint Committee shall have responsibility within the District of Columbia court system for . . . [g]eneral personnel policies, including those for . . . removal[.]”). Further, the D.C. Code subjects the executive officer’s individual personnel decisions to the Joint Committee’s supervision and approval. See D.C. Code § 11-1703(a); id. § 11-1725(a); Romansky v.