DESKINS v. KIJAKAZI, No. 1:2022cv01114 - Document 24 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Johnson v. Saul, 19-cv-3829, 2021 WL 411202, at *5 (D.D.C. Feb. 5, 2021) (cleaned up). 8 Case 1:22-cv-01114-ZMF Document 24 Filed 05/30/23 Page 9 of 18 “[I]f the claimant’s remaining limitations would not be disabling absent substance abuse, then substance use is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability and the claimant will not be considered disabled overall.” Carroll, 2020 WL 4754680, at *2 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.935(b)(2)(i)). According to Social Security Ruling (“SSR”) 13-2p—a policy interpretation for cases involving drug addiction and alcoholism (“DAA”) 3—the plaintiff “bears the burden of proof regarding whether [DAA] is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability.” Carroll, 2020 WL 4754680, at *2 (citing SSR 13-2p, 2013 WL 621536, at *4 (S.S.A. Feb. 20, 2013)). Mr. Deskins argues that the ALJ should have applied a stricter standard when evaluating DAA. See Mem. P. & A. Supp. Pl.’s Mot.