BAPTICHON v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION et al, No. 1:2022cv00941 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. at 888 (quotation and brackets omitted). The Court must generally assess whether either type of jurisdiction exists under D.C. law before analyzing “whether an exercise of jurisdiction would comport with constitutional limitations.” See id.; Forras v. Rauf, 812 F.3d 1102, 1105–06 (D.C. Cir. 2016). Here, Cooley focuses its attention on the lack of a statutory basis for jurisdiction. 1. General Jurisdiction Under D.C. Code § 13-422, a D.C. court “may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person domiciled in, organized under the laws of, or maintaining his or its principal place of business in, the District of Columbia as to any claim for relief.” Baptichon acknowledges in his Complaint that Cooley is a citizen of Michigan, and it is undisputed that Cooley is “not domiciled in” or “organized under the laws of” the District of Columbia, and also that it “does not maintain its principal place of business in the District of Columbia”—making