DOE v. DUKE ELLINGTON SCHOOLOF THE ARTS PROJECT et al, No. 1:2022cv00811 - Document 37 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] The Court, accordingly, declines to toll the statutes of limitations on Plaintiff’s claims until the date she alleges that she discovered the wrongfulness of Defendants’ actions. Her first argument thus provides no escape from the statutory time bar. 6 It is not over yet for Plaintiff, however. D.C. law was recently amended to extend the statute of limitations for claims “arising out of sexual abuse that occurred while the victim was under 35 years of age.” D.C. Code. § 12-301(11). For those claims, the window for bringing suit closes on “the date the victim attains the age of 40 years, or 5 years from when the victim knew, or reasonably should have known, of any act constituting sexual abuse, whichever is later.” Id. If that provision applies, Plaintiff’s suit is timely, since she is currently in her mid30s. See Compl., ¶ 71 (indicating Plaintiff finished high school in 2005).