ORGANIZATION OF CHINESE AMERICANS, INC. et al v. DAMRON et al, No. 1:2022cv00178 - Document 34 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Laufer 482 A.2d 359, 364 (D.C. 1984) (“A real estate broker, like any other agent, owes a fiduciary duty to his principal.”) (citations omitted). “The fiduciary duty owed by a real estate agent . . . requires the exercise of the highest fidelity toward the principal. It encompasses an obligation to inform the principal of every development affecting his interest . . . .” Id. at 364–65; Jenkins v. Strauss, 931 A.2d 1026, 1032–33 (D.C. 2007). The Brokers’ fiduciary duties are also animated by D.C. statutory law, which requires brokers to “exercise ordinary care,” D.C. Code § 42-1703(a)(1)(D), and to “disclos[e] to the seller material facts related to the property or concerning the transaction of which the licensee has actual knowledge.” Id. § 42-1703(a)(1)(B)(iii). A “material fact” is “information that, if known, would be likely to induce a reasonable person to enter into or not enter into or consummate a real estate transaction.” Id. § 43-1702(7B).