NELL v. WORMUTH et al, No. 1:2021cv03248 - Document 33 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] If the Secretary concerned determines that corrective or disciplinary action should be taken, the Secretary shall take appropriate corrective or disciplinary action. 10 U.S.C. § 1034(f). Thus, through these amendments, Congress made clear that the Inspector General, not the Secretary, would have the final say on violations determinations. Other amendments to § 1034(f) also expressed this legislative intent. The 2017 NDAA deleted the text “If the Secretary concerned determines under paragraph (1) that a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b) has occurred” in § 1034(f)(2) and replaced it with “If the Inspector General determines that a personnel action prohibited by subsection (b) has occurred.” § 532(b)(1). 130 Stat. at 2120. And, in § 1034(f)(2)(B), it added a new requirement that the Secretary “submit to the Inspector General . . . [and] report to Congress” any “corrective or disciplinary action” taken.