FISHMAN v. GARLAND, No. 1:2021cv03049 - Document 20 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. at 1236-38 (quoting Braden v. 30th Judicial Cir. Ct. of Ky., 410 U.S. 484, 494 (1973)). 5 Here, Mr. Fishman is under supervised release in the Central District of California and reports to the U.S. Probation Office in the Central District of California. See Order Modifying Conditions or Term of Supervision, United States v. Fishman, No. 07-CR-0195-004-CVE (N.D. Okla. 2020), ECF No. 639. Petitioner names Attorney General Merrick Garland as Respondent, but U.S. Probation Offices are extensions of the federal district courts, not the U.S. Department of Justice. See 18 U.S.C. § 3602 (“A district court of the United States shall appoint qualified persons to serve . . . as probation officers within the jurisdiction and under the direction of the court making the appointment.”); § 3603 (listing administering supervised release as among probation officers’ duties); § 3672 (vesting responsibility to administer the probation system with the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts).