FISHMAN v. GARLAND, No. 1:2021cv03049 - Document 20 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] This Court did not impose Petitioner’s sentence, so it lacks jurisdiction to grant his petition for a writ of coram nobis. Petitioner argues that jurisdiction lies under the All Writs Act, 28 USC § 1651, see Writ Petition at 5, but “[t]he authority to issue a writ under the All Writs Act is not a font of jurisdiction.” Denedo, 556 U.S. at 914; see Stoller v. United States, 216 F. Supp. 3d 171, 176 (D.D.C. 2016) (“The All Writs Act . . . merely permits a court to issue writs in aid of jurisdiction.”). In this case, Mr. Fishman was convicted in the Northern District of Oklahoma, 4 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) states: “The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress may issues all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdiction and agreeable to the usages and principles of law.” 4 not in this Court, so this Court lacks jurisdiction to grant the writ he seeks. See Verdict Form, United States v.