CHANGING THE WORLD FILMS, LLC et al v. PARKER et al, No. 1:2021cv02787 - Document 48 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] To determine whether it has specific jurisdiction, the Court “first examine[s] whether jurisdiction is applicable under the [District of Columbia’s] long-arm statute and then determine[s] whether a finding of jurisdiction satisfies the constitutional requirements of due process.” GTE New Media Servs. Inc. v. BellSouth Corp., 199 F.3d 1343, 1347 (D.C. Cir. 2000). The plaintiffs contend that two subsections of the District’s long-arm statute apply to the defendants: (1) a person or entity “transacting any business in the District of Columbia,” D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(1); and (2) a person or entity “causing tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission outside the District of Columbia if he regularly does or solicits business, engages in any other persistent course of conduct, or derives substantial revenue from goods used or consumed, or services rendered, in the District of Columbia,” id. § 13-423(a)(4).