VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Such an “imminent threat to public health and safety” exists where a registrant’s conduct presents “a substantial likelihood of an immediate threat that death, serious bodily harm, or abuse of a controlled substance will occur in the absence of an immediate suspension of the registration.” Id. at § 824(d)(2). If the DEA effectuates an immediate suspension, it shall include with the show cause order served upon the registrant “an order of immediate suspension which . . . contain[s] a statement of [the DEA’s] findings regarding the danger to public health or safety.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(e). The DEA possesses the authority to withdraw an immediate suspension order, 21 U.S.C. § 824(d)(1), and it also “may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to the particular controlled substance . . . with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist,” id. § 824(b). Importantly, the CSA and its implementing regulations also govern how the DEA may treat the controlled substances affected by a registrant’s suspension or revocation.