VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Mills Decl., ECF No. 10-1, at ¶ 18; DEA at 14. Woodfield’s administrative appeal of the DEA’s proposed revocation currently remains pending through at least October 2021. See Jt. Notice, ECF No. 14, at 1–2. But to satisfy Virtus’s request for relief, the Court would need to issue an order immediately compelling the DEA to transfer Virtus’s drugs to another third-party registrant, while Woodfield’s administrative proceeding remained pending. See Pl.’s Proposed Order, ECF No. 2-11, at 2. Such an order would contradict the language of § 824(f), which prohibits the DEA from disposing of controlled substances under seal until all administrative appeals have concluded. 21 U.S.C. § 824(f); see also id. at § 842(a)(7) (making it unlawful for any person “to remove . . . a seal placed upon controlled substances pursuant to section 824(f)”). As the DEA notes in its opposition brief, this Court cannot simply “ignore the judgment of Congress, deliberately expressed in legislation.” United States v. Oakland Cannabis Buyers’ Co-op., 532 U.S. 483, 497 (2001) (quoting Virginian R. Co. v. Railway Employees, 300 U.S. 515, 551 (1937)).