VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4) (a registration may be suspended where the registrant “committed such acts as would render his registration . . . inconsistent with the public interest”). Similarly, § 824(d) sets forth the standard governing the DEA’s decision to issue an immediate suspension order. Yet, there is no indication in § 824(b) that the standards from § 824(a) or § 824(d) apply to the DEA’s secondary decision of whether to limit a suspension order to a particular controlled substance. As noted above, Congress could have provided such constraining factors under § 824(b) or, instead, included mandatory language therein. To the contrary, § 824(b) simply states that: “The Attorney 16 Case 1:21-cv-02308-CKK Document 17 Filed 09/22/21 Page 17 of 35 General may limit revocation or suspension of a registration to the particular controlled substance or list I chemical with respect to which grounds for revocation or suspension exist.” (Emphasis added). This language is discretionary and constraining this discretion through an application of the factors in § 824(a) or § 824(d) appears to stretch § 824(b) beyond its plain meaning.