VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Importantly, the CSA and its implementing regulations also govern how the DEA may treat the controlled substances affected by a registrant’s suspension or revocation. In the event of a suspension or revocation, the DEA may either (1) direct the impacted registrant to “[d]eliver all 4 Case 1:21-cv-02308-CKK Document 17 Filed 09/22/21 Page 5 of 35 controlled substances in [the registrant’s] possession to the nearest office of the Administration or to authorized agents of the Administration,” or (2) “[p]lace all controlled substances in [the registrant’s] possession under seal.” 21 C.F.R. § 1301.36(f)(1)–(2); see also 21 U.S.C. § 824(f). But in such cases, “[n]o disposition may be made of any controlled substances . . . under seal until the time for taking an appeal [of the suspension or revocation] has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded, except that a court . . . may at any time order the sale of perishable controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 824(f). Where an entity’s “registration has expired,” however, or where the entity “has ceased to practice or do business in the manner contemplated by [its] registration,” the DEA may either place that entity’s controlled substances under seal or, alternatively, “seize” the controlled substances. Id. at § 824(g).