VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The DEA then ordered its agents to place under seal and remove for safekeeping “all controlled substances” that Woodfield possessed at its Sugar Land facility under the suspended registrations. Id. The Court cannot find, at this early stage of the proceedings, that the DEA’s decision to place all of Woodfield’s controlled substances under seal (including Virtus’s) was arbitrary and capricious. To begin, the CSA expressly authorizes the DEA to place “all” controlled substances “possessed by [a] registrant pursuant to [a suspended] registration” under seal. 21 U.S.C. § 824(f) (stating that where the DEA suspends a registration “all controlled substances . . . owned or possessed by the [suspended] registrant pursuant to such registration at the time of suspension . . . , as the case may be, may, in the discretion of the [DEA], be placed under seal.”). Moreover, the DEA’s order clearly articulates public safety concerns associated with Woodfield’s failure to effectively prevent the diversion of controlled substances, including alleged connections to a drug trafficking organization.