VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] DEA, 861 F.3d 206, 212 (D.C. Cir. 2017) (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 824(a)(4)). In the case of registered distributors and manufacturers, for example, the DEA determines whether the registrant maintains “effective control[s] against diversion of particular controlled substances.” 21 U.S.C. § 823(a)(1), (b)(1). The DEA also considers whether the registrant complies with state and local laws or has any prior criminal convictions related to the possession of controlled substances. Id. at § 823(a)(2)–(4), (b)(2)–(3). More generally, the CSA directs the DEA to take into account “such other factors as may be relevant to and consistent with the public health and safety.” Id. § 823(a)(6), (b)(5). Relatedly, the CSA’s implementing regulations also set forth compliance requirements for DEA registrants.