VIRTUS PHARMACEUTICALS, LLC v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2021cv02308 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Ass’n v. Copyright Royalty Tribunal, 724 F.2d 176, 181 (D.C. Cir. 1983)). Accordingly, the Court cannot find that the DEA’s decision to include Virtus’s drugs within the scope of the Woodfield suspension order was arbitrary and capricious. As a final matter, Virtus also argues that the DEA’s continued retention of its levorphanol and phendimetrazine is arbitrary and capricious. See Pl.’s Mot. at 18. But this argument is similarly unpersuasive. To start, § 824(f) of the CSA expressly states that “[n]o disposition may be made of any controlled substances . . . under seal until the time for taking an appeal has elapsed or until all appeals have been concluded.” (Emphasis added). Put otherwise, the CSA affirmatively deprives the DEA of its ability to dispose of any controlled substance placed under seal subject to the suspension of Woodfield’s registration, until after Woodfield has concluded its administrative appeals. See also 21 U.S.C. § 842(a)(7).