CRAWFORD v. WALSH, No. 1:2021cv02238 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] J.D. v. Azar, 925 F.3d 1291, 1325 (D.C. Cir. 2019) (citing Winter, 555 U.S. at 20). II. DISCUSSION Plaintiff asserts that the Secretary of Labor must continue to pay her Pandemic Unemployment Assistance benefits notwithstanding Georgia’s decision to end its agreement, see Compl. at 4-5; Pl. Opp’n Resp. to Def. Mot. to Dismiss and Mem. of P. & A. (ECF No. 12, “Pl. Opp’n”) at 6-8, because the CARES Act’s language is mandatory, see, e.g., 15 U.S.C. § 9021(b) (stating “the Secretary shall provide to any covered individual unemployment benefit assistance while such individual is unemployed . . .”), 15 U.S.C. § 9021(c)(1) (stating “the assistance authorized under subsection (b) shall be available to a covered individual . . .”).