CRAWFORD v. WALSH, No. 1:2021cv02238 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Congress specified that regulations pertaining to Disaster Unemployment Assistance under the Stafford Act, see 42 U.S.C. § 5177(a); 20 C.F.R. Part 625, would apply to the CARES Act, see 5 U.S.C. § 9021(h). Accordingly, as is the case with Disaster Unemployment Assistance benefits, Pandemic Unemployment Assistance benefits were available to covered individuals only “if . . . [t]he . . . State . . . has entered into an Agreement,” 20 C.F.R. § 625.4(b), and only for the time period the agreement between the Secretary and the State was effective, see 20 C.F.R. § 625.12(b)(1) (providing that Disaster Unemployment Assistance “is payable to an individual only . . . pursuant to an Agreement . . . and with respect to weeks in which the Agreement is in effect”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 625.2(b) (defining the term “agreement” as “the Agreement entered into pursuant to the [Stafford] Act, between a State and the Secretary of Labor of the United States, under which the State agency of the State agrees to make payments of Disaster Unemployment Assistance in