MEDLEY v. KIJAKAZI, No. 1:2021cv02204 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Of lesser importance are the medical source’s relationship with the claimant, including the length of the treatment relationship, the frequency of examinations, the purpose of the treatment relationship, the kinds and extent of examinations and testing performed, and whether the medical source examined the claimant or merely reviewed evidence; the specialization of the medical source; and “[o]ther factors” such as the medical source’s familiarity with other evidence or understanding of the SSA’s policies. § 416.920c(c)(3)– (5). The governing regulations stipulate that the supportability and consistency factors are the “most important” an ALJ must consider when “evaluat[ing] the persuasiveness of medical opinions.” § 416.920c(a). As such, ALJs must “explain how [they] considered the supportability and consistency factors for a medical source's medical opinions . . . in [the] . . . decision.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2); see also Carolyn W. v. Comm’r of Soc. Sec. Admin., No. 20-cv-00423, 2022 WL 4244214, at *4 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 15, 2022) (“The regulation therefore imposes a burden of explanation, or mandatory articulation, upon ALJs.”).