MEDLEY v. KIJAKAZI, No. 1:2021cv02204 - Document 26 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] A. The ALJ’s Assessment of the Opinion Evidence The Plaintiff makes two arguments for reversal with respect to the ALJ’s assessment of the medical opinion evidence. Plaintiff first submits that the ALJ failed to consider the medical sources’ relationships with the Plaintiff when weighing their opinions. ECF No. 18 at 22. Second, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ conflated and thus failed to properly consider the supportability and consistency factors that are set out in 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c. ECF No. 18 at 13–21. The Court finds that neither argument warrants remand. As to Plaintiff’s first argument, SSA regulations governing claims filed, like this one, after March 27, 2017, provide that an ALJ “will not defer or give any specific evidentiary weight, including controlling weight, to any medical opinion,” including an opinion from a medical source 20 who has treated the claimant. 7 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(a). Rather, medical findings from a medical source are evaluated by analyzing (1) the supportability of the opinion—that is, the “objective medical evidence and supporting explanations presented by [the] medical source to support his or her medical opinion []”—and (2) the consistency of the opinion with other evidence in the record. 20 C.F.R. § 416.920c(b)(2), (c)(1)–(2).