HARBOUR v. UNIVERSITY CLUB OF WASHINGTON, No. 1:2021cv02047 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] See D.C. Code § 32-1311 (prohibiting retaliation for exercising rights under Wage Theft Prevention Act). And in Claim IX, she alleges that management retaliated against her for challenging its failure to properly calculate sick leave in accordance with the D.C. Accrued Sick and Safe Leave Act. See D.C. Code § 32-531.08(a) (prohibiting individuals from “interfer[ing] with, restrain[ing], or deny[ing] the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided by this subchapter”). The University Club disputes that Harbour has stated any viable retaliation claim because, in its view, she has not alleged the requisite adverse employment action. The Court is not persuaded.