GOODLUCK et al v. BIDEN, JR. et al, No. 1:2021cv01530 - Document 62 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Reserving a visa number for every Plaintiff would not account for the dramatic effect the COVID-19 pandemic has had on the State Department’s ability to process visas worldwide or for the fact that, even in a normal year, a diversity visa selectee is not guaranteed a diversity visa. The court cannot fashion a remedy that effectively secures a diversity visa for nearly every Plaintiff. That result would be wholly at odds with how Congress contemplated the system would operate. See 8 U.S.C § 1153(e)(2) (providing that diversity visas “shall be issued to eligible qualified immigrants strictly in a random order established by the Secretary of State for the fiscal year involved”). Accordingly, the court cannot reserve all unused diversity visa numbers or reserve diversity visa numbers for each Plaintiff.