AL IHSAN AL-GHARAWY et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2021cv01521 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Plaintiffs do not dispute these points. Instead, they observe that, pursuant to State Department regulations implementing the Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”), USCIS could have a further role to play with respect to Plaintiffs’ visa applications, at a later stage in the process, if the consular officer determines that she “has reason to believe” that Plaintiffs obtained their petition approval through fraud, misrepresentation, or some unlawful means, or that Plaintiffs are, “not entitled, for some other reason, to the status approved.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.43; see Dkt. 9 at 10. Should this occur, then the applicable regulation requires the “consular officer [to] suspend action in [the] petition case and return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS.” 22 C.F.R. § 42.43; see Dkt. 9 at 10. As a result, it remains possible, Plaintiffs argue, that DHS could have more work to do with respect to Plaintiffs’ visa petitions. 8 Plaintiffs are correct that it is hypothetically possible for the consular official to return Plaintiffs’ visas to DHS and