AL IHSAN AL-GHARAWY et al v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2021cv01521 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] The State Department regulations concerning the processing of visa applications, moreover, require a consular official who is presented with a “properly completed and executed” immigrant visa application to take one of three actions: (1) 14 “issue the visa,” (2) “refuse the visa under INA 212(a) or 221(g) or other applicable law,” or (3) “discontinue granting the visa” pursuant to INA § 243(d). 22 C.F.R. § 42.81(a). And, finally, a further regulation governs the “[s]uspension of action” on a petition for immediate relative status. 22 C.F.R. § 42.43. That regulation provides that a consular officer presented with such a petition shall “suspend action in a petition case” (1) if the petitioner requests it or (2) “if the officer knows or has reason to believe that approval of the petition was obtained by fraud, misrepresentation, or other unlawful means, or that the beneficiary is not entitled, for some other reason, to the status approved.” Id. § 42.43(a) (emphasis added). If the consular officer does suspend action in a petition case, moreover, the regulation directs that she must “return the petition, with a report of the facts, for reconsideration by DHS,” id., and, here, there is no indication that a consular officer has taken such an action with respect to Plaintiffs’ petitions.