NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORPORATION v. ESPINOSA et al, No. 1:2021cv01479 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] But on its face, the “Shall Offer” provision—which requires only that manufacturers “shall . . . offer each covered entity covered drugs” at a discounted rate “if such drug is made available to any other purchaser at any price,” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(1)—provides no statutory hook for HRSA’s guidance. And it would be strange to treat Section 340B’s “Shall Offer” language as incorporating a broad anti-discrimination rule when Congress knows full well how to forbid discrimination. In another healthcare provision, for example, Congress used the word “discriminate” to ban discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-5(a) (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not 15 discriminate with respect to participation under the plan or coverage against any health care provider who is acting within the scope of that provider’s license or certification under applicable State law.”). Congress also has used similarly clear language in other contexts to prohibit various types of discrimination. See, e.g., id. § 2000e-2(a) (prohibiting employment actions on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin).