NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORPORATION v. ESPINOSA et al, No. 1:2021cv01479 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] See Minute Order of July 15, 2021. For clarity, the Court will note the accompanying case name in a parenthetical following the citation of each docket entry. 2 income providers, see AstraZeneca Pharmaceuticals LP v. Becerra, No. 21-cv-27-LPS, 2021 WL 2458063, at *1 (D. Del. June 16, 2021); see also 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(4) (listing fifteen classes of covered entities). The benefits of the 340B Program do not come without strings attached. Covered entities cannot receive “duplicate discounts” on drugs purchased at 340B prices. 42 U.S.C. § 256b(a)(5)(A). They also “shall not resell or otherwise transfer the drug to a person who is not a patient of the entity.” Id. § 256b(a)(5)(B). To police compliance, manufacturers and the Secretary are permitted “to audit at the Secretary’s or the manufacturer’s expense the records of the [covered] entit[ies].” Id. § 256b(a)(5)(C). Failure to comply with these requirements can lead to sanctions for covered entities. See id. § 256b(a)(5)(D).