NOVARTIS PHARMACEUTICALS CORPORATION v. ESPINOSA et al, No. 1:2021cv01479 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. For distribution purposes, covered entities could purchase and pay for the drug, but the agency required the manufacturer to “ship[] the drug directly to the contract pharmacy.” Id. Around the same time in 2010, Congress added a stick to the 340B program by giving the Secretary the authority to seek civil monetary penalties from manufacturers “that knowingly and intentionally charge[] a covered entity a price for purchase of a drug that exceeds the maximum applicable [discounted] price.” Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act, Pub. L. No. 111148, § 7102(a), 124 Stat. 119, 825 (2010) (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(1)(vi)). Congress also amended Section 340B(a)(1) to require manufacturers to “offer each covered entity covered drugs for purchase at or below the applicable ceiling price if such drug is made available to any 6 other purchaser at any price.” Id. § 7102(b)(1), 124 Stat. at 827 (also known as the “Shall Offer” provision).