NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF MINORITY VETERANS v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS, No. 1:2021cv01298 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Under FOIA, agencies must publish procedures for submitting new FOIA requests, 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(1)(C), and must respond to requests “made in accordance with published rules,” id. § 552(a)(3)(A). The VA’s regulations provide that “email FOIA requests must be sent to official VA FOIA mailboxes established for the purpose of receiving FOIA requests” and that “[a]n email FOIA request that is sent to an individual VA employee’s mailbox, or to any other entity, will not be considered a perfected FOIA request.” 38 C.F.R. § 1.554(b). The regulations state that the agency must 2 “NAMVETS” is the Association’s chosen shorthand name. 9 respond to “a perfected request,” id. § 1.557(b), and that “[t]he requester must meet all of the requirements of this section in order for the request to be perfected,” id. § 1.554(f). The regulations also incorporate by reference an additional requirement, listed on the agency’s FOIA website, that requesters must “[s]tate [their] willingness to pay applicable FOIA processing fees.” Id. §§ 1.550(a), 1.552(a); see https://www.va.gov/FOIA/Requests.asp.