ASSASSINATION ARCHIVES AND RESEARCH CENTER et al v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, No. 1:2021cv01237 - Document 28 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. at ¶ 15. Hard-copy files suspected of containing responsive information were searched “line-by-line, page-by-page.” Id. AARC nonetheless claims the search was inadequate because it excluded the agency’s operational files and revealed fewer documents than AARC expected. Neither dog will hunt. 1. Search of the CIA’s Operational Records The CIA Information Act generally exempts CIA operational files from the search, review, publication, and disclosure requirements of FOIA. See 50 U.S.C. § 3141(a); Talbot v. 4 Case 1:21-cv-01237-CRC Document 28 Filed 02/22/23 Page 5 of 14 U.S. Dep't of State, 315 F. Supp. 3d 355, 369 (D.D.C. 2018) (Cooper, J.). The Act defines “operational files” to include “files of the National Clandestine Service which document the conduct of foreign intelligence or counterintelligence operations or intelligence or security liaison arrangements or information exchanges with foreign governments or their intelligence or security services.” 50 U.S.C. § 3141(b)(1). However, “exempted operational files shall continue to be subject to search and review for information concerning . . . the specific subject matter of an investigation by the congressional intelligence committees,” or other specifically enumerated investigative offices, “for any impropriety, or violation of law, Executive order, or Presidential directive, in the conduct of an intelligence activity.”