ASSASSINATION ARCHIVES AND RESEARCH CENTER et al v. CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY, No. 1:2021cv01237 - Document 28 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Def.’s Mot. Summ. J., Ex. 2 at 1. Instead, the Court credits the agency’s justifications detailed in Ms. Blaine’s declaration, which it presumes were made in good faith. See SafeCard Servs., 926 F.2d at 1200 (“Agency affidavits are accorded a presumption of good faith[.]”) Because AARC has not raised any genuine issues of material fact regarding the withheld information, the Court will grant summary judgment for the agency as to the validity of those exemptions. in use, available for use, or under development.” EO § 3.3(b)(1). For documents older than 50 years, like many at issue in this case, continued withholding is permitted in a more limited set of circumstances, including if the materials would reveal “the identity of a confidential human source or a human intelligence source.” EO § 3.3(h)(1)(A). The Court harbors some doubt that the CIA’s Exemption 1 claim is sufficient, as Ms. Blaine’s declaration centers on concerns about impairing intelligence methods, as opposed to intelligence sources, and much of the material appears to be at least 50 years old.