RAMIREZ et al v. BLINKEN et al, No. 1:2021cv01099 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Id. The plaintiffs rejoin that the Secretary of State has the authority to oversee and control the type of overarching policies they challenge here. See Opp’n at 7–11. 14 The Court sides with the plaintiffs, who can properly challenge the unreasonable delay they claim to have suffered through suit against the Secretary and Department of State. As even the government acknowledges, see MTD at 19, the Secretary has the authority to manage the operations of the State Department and the Foreign Service. See 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(3)(A) (giving Secretary “any authority vested by law in any office or official of the Department of State” and tasking him with administering the Foreign Service and Department personnel). While the Secretary may have “left the discretion of when to conduct interviews” to consular chiefs, MTD at 19, that is simply a delegation of authority he undoubtedly possesses.