RAMIREZ et al v. BLINKEN et al, No. 1:2021cv01099 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Dep’t of Com. v. New York, 139 S. Ct. 2551, 2568 (2019) (internal quotation marks omitted). The Secretary’s prioritization decisions fall into this limited exception, so the Court will dismiss this portion of Count 2 for failure to state a claim.6 As another court in this district has noted, when evaluating a similar challenge to the Secretary’s efforts to address visa processing during the pandemic, “the determination and prioritization of ‘mission critical’ functions during a time of crisis and administrative triage lies squarely within the discretion of the Secretary of State, under 22 U.S.C. § 2651a, and [are] not subject to judicial review.” Tate v. Pompeo, 513 F. Supp. 3d 132, 148 n.8 (D.D.C. 2021); see also 22 U.S.C. § 2651a(a)(3)(A) (“The Secretary shall administer, coordinate, and direct the Foreign Service of the United States and the personnel of the Department of State, except where authority is inherent in or vested in the President.”). 6 The government urges the Court to dismiss Count 2 for lack of jurisdiction on this ground.