COLINDRES et al v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF STATE et al, No. 1:2021cv00348 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] As to the INA, Plaintiffs cite only two provisions in the operative complaint: 8 U.S.C. § 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) and 8 U.S.C. § 1152(a)(1)(A). Section 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) states that “immediate relatives,” defined generally as “the children, spouses, and parents of a citizen,” are “not subject to the worldwide levels or numerical limitations” on certain categories of immigrants set in sections 1151(c), (d), and (e). 13 Section 1152(a)(1)(A) is a non-discrimination provision stating that, “except as specifically provided” elsewhere in the statute, “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” As an initial matter, the D.C. Circuit has stated, categorically, that “the immigration laws”—of which sections 1151(b)(2)(A)(i) and 1152(a)(1)(A) are indisputably a part—“preclude judicial review of consular visa decisions.”