PATE v. BUREAU OF PRISONS, No. 1:2021cv00202 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] As a result, he has not suffered an injury in fact that the Court can redress by compelling BOP to act on his request for compassionate release. The federal compassionate-release statute provides that a defendant may bring a motion to modify his sentence after “the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant’s facility,” if the BOP has not brought a motion on the defendant’s behalf within that time. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The regulations implementing Section 3582(c)(1)(A), in turn, set forth an extensive process for BOP to review compassionate-release applications. 28 C.F.R. § 571.61(a) provides that a “request for a motion under . . . 3582(c)(1)(A) shall be submitted to the Warden” and that, “[o]rdinarily, the request shall be in writing, and submitted by the inmate.” Before BOP can move for compassionate release, the inmate’s application must be reviewed “by the Warden, the General Counsel, and either the Medical Director for medical referrals or the Assistant Director, Correctional Programs Division for non-medical referrals, and with the approval of the