CARSLEY v. DEFENSE OFFICE OF HEARINGS AND APPEALS, No. 1:2021cv00037 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] See 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A). Before the Court are Carsley’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Dkt. 12, and the government’s Motion for Summary Judgment, Dkt. 13. For the reasons that follow, this Court will grant the government’s motion and deny Carsley’s. I. BACKGROUND A. Legal Background Federal law permits agency officials to waive certain government debts upon finding that their collection “would be against equity and good conscience and not in the best interests of the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 5584(a). Congress has specifically prohibited waiver when an agency official finds “an indication of fraud, misrepresentation, fault, or lack of good faith on the part of the employee or any other person having an interest in obtaining a waiver of the claim.” Id. § 5584(b)(1). The Department of Defense has also promulgated regulations to govern the Dockets.Justia.com debts within its purview. See 32 C.F.R. pt. 284, app.