BECK v. BARR et al, No. 1:2020cv03659 - Document 5 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] Fisher, 13 Wall. 335, 20 L. Ed. 646 (1872).”); see also Forrester v. White, 484 U.S. 219, 226-27 (1988) (discussing “purposes served by judicial immunity from liability in damages”). Similarly, the federal prosecutor defendants are immune from a suit for damages. See Imbler v. Pachtman, 424 U.S. 409, 427 (1976). Assuming without deciding that the plaintiff raises a viable claim under the Federal Tort Claims Act, the Court concludes that it may not proceed properly in this district. See 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (stating that a “tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred”). Nor is this district the proper venue for adjudication of any claim against the Minnesota defendants. See 28 U.S.C. § 1391(b) (designating proper venue as the location where defendants are or where a substantial part of the events giving rise to the claim occurred).