SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS ALLIANCE et al v. BERNHARDT et al, No. 1:2020cv03654 - Document 44 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Plaintiffs put forth their arguments about the federal lease in support of their motion for injunctive relief. The recently issued DR, however, does not approve any construction or development of the federal lease. Instead, the DR approved construction that will allow Pure Helium to conduct exploratory drilling of its SITLA lease. DR at 4. If the federal lease never existed, BLM would likely still have to provide access rights to the SITLA lease under the Wilderness Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1134(a) (“[W]here State-owned or privately owned land is completely surrounded by . . . areas designated . . . as wilderness, such State or private owner shall be given such rights as may be necessary to assure adequate access”); see also DR at 12 (map showing SITLA lease completely surrounded by wilderness area).