SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS ALLIANCE et al v. BERNHARDT et al, No. 1:2020cv03654 - Document 44 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at 2; see also DR at 4. 9 Case 1:20-cv-03654-RC Document 44 Filed 01/12/21 Page 10 of 14 Norton, 433 F.3d 852, 864 (D.C. Cir. 2006) (citing Grand Canyon Tr. v. FAA, 290 F.3d 339, 345 (D.C. Cir. 2002)). A cumulative impact is “the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or person undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. “Cumulative impacts can result from individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id. § 1508.7. Under D.C. Circuit precedent, a NEPA cumulative impact analysis must include discussion of “other actions—past, present, and proposed, and reasonably foreseeable—that have had or are expected to have impacts in the same area,” “the impacts or expected impacts from these other