MISSOURI DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES v. UNITED STATES DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES et al, No. 1:2020cv03611 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] See 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396b(a)(1), 1396d(b); 1905(b); 42 C.F.R.§ 433.10(a)–(b). But sometimes the statute calls for payments to states at a higher percentage than the typical federal medical assistance percentage. One such occasion is when states provide “family planning services and supplies,” and that provision is at issue here. Section 1396b(a)(5) requires the federal government to pay: an amount equal to 90 per centum of the sums . . . which are attributable to the offering, arranging, and furnishing (directly or on a contract basis) of family planning services and supplies. 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(a)(5); see also 42 C.F.R. § 433.10(c)(1) (“Under section 1903(a)(5) of the Act, the Federal share of State expenditures for family planning services is 90 percent.”). 1 Neither the statute nor HHS regulations define “family planning services and supplies.”