AVMED, INC. et al v. AZAR et al, No. 1:2020cv03385 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] FDA v. Brown & Williamson Tobacco Corp., 529 U.S. 120, 132 (2000). presumption that Congress intends judicial review of administrative action,” id. at 1776 (quoting Bowen v. Mich. Acad. of Family Physicians, 476 U.S. 667, 670 (1986)). This case does not concern an agency interpretation that forecloses judicial review. 15 And “the provisions of a text should be interpreted in a way that renders them compatible, not contradictory.” Maracich v. Spears, 570 U.S. 48, 68 (2013) (quoting A. Scalia & B. Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts 180 (2012)). Here, subparagraph (A) of § 1395w-22(e)(3) requires that “subject to subparagraph (B), . . . each MA organization shall provide for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that permits the measurement of health outcomes and other indices of quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w22(e)(3)(A)(i).