AVMED, INC. et al v. AZAR et al, No. 1:2020cv03385 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Reg. 34,968, 34,993 (June 26, 1998). Because CMS wanted “flexibility for the specific reporting and performance requirements to progress” so it could “respond rapidly to new developments,” the regulations did not “specify[] the particular measures for which reporting [would] be required.” Id. The Medicare Modernization Act of 2003 substantially amended the statutory provisions discussed above, effective 2006. Pub. L. No. 108-173, § 722(a)(2), 117 Stat. 2066, 2347–48 (2003). The amendments largely erased the former § 1395w-22(e)(2), which had set forth the twelve-point program, and added a new § 1395w-22(e)(3) entitled “Data,” which remains effective 3 today. Subparagraph (A)(i) requires that “subject to subparagraph (B), . . . each MA organization shall provide for the collection, analysis, and reporting of data that permits the measurement of health outcomes and other indices of quality.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(e)(3)(A)(i). Subparagraph (B) provides, in relevant part: (B) Limitations.— (i) Types of data.—The Secretary shall not collect under subparagraph (A) data on quality, outcomes, and beneficiary satisfaction to facilitate consumer choice and program administration other than the types of data that were collected by the Secretary as of November 1, 2003. (ii) Changes in types of data.—Subject to subclause (iii), the Secretary may only change the types of data that are required to be submitted under subparagraph (A) after submitting to Congress a report on the reasons for such changes that was prepared in consultation with MA organizations and private accrediting bodies. Id. § 1395w-22(e)(3)(B)(i)–(ii). 3 In its subsequent rulemaking, CMS interpreted the amendments to mean the agency could continue to collect both CAHPS and HEDIS data, which were collected as of November 1, 2003. See 69 Fed. Reg. 46,866, 46,886 (Aug. 3, 2004).