AVMED, INC. et al v. AZAR et al, No. 1:2020cv03385 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at 27 (quoting Kazarian v. USCIS, 596 F.3d 1115, 1118 (9th Cir. 2010)). To survive APA review, there need only be a “rational connection between the facts found and the choice made.” Id. (citing Motor Vehicle Mfrs. Ass’n v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 463 U.S. 29, 43 (1983)). 9 Analysis I. CMS Did Not Exceed Its Statutory Authority by Suspending Data Reporting Requirements Plaintiffs first contend that by unilaterally suspending the submission of CAHPS and HEDIS data, CMS exceeded its statutory authority under 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(e)(3)(B)(ii). See Mem. of Law in Supp. of Pls.’ Mot. for Summ. J. (“Pls.’ Br.”) [ECF No. 20-1] at 21–28. That provision dictates that “the Secretary may only change the types of data that are required to be submitted . . . after submitting to Congress a report on the reasons for such changes that was prepared in consultation with MA organizations and private accrediting bodies.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-22(e)(3)(B)(ii). It is undisputed that the Secretary did not submit such a report.