BREDA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2020cv03308 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] See, e.g., Dkt. 26-3 at 76–77 (J.A. 197–98) (“[The] VA is required to report . . . to the NPDB . . . [a]cceptance of the surrender of clinical privileges, including the surrender of clinical privileges inherent in resignation . . . by a physician . . . while under investigation by the heath care entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional 5 16 Case 1:20-cv-03308-RDM Document 27 Filed 03/29/23 Page 17 of 39 The clear and unqualified requirements of both the Act and the VA’s policy are no accident. Under § 11133(a)(1)(A), the paragraph immediately preceding the one at issue here, a health care entity must report to the NPDB if it “takes a professional review action that adversely affects the clinical privileges of a physician for a period longer than 30 days.” 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(A). If that were all that the Act provided, evading this requirement would be easy. A physician who saw the writing on the wall could preempt her employer and relinquish her privileges proactively to avoid an adverse-action report.