BREDA v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA et al, No. 1:2020cv03308 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Compare Dkt. 15-1 at 27–31, with Dkt. 17 at 34–37. B. Breda’s fallback position is that even if he did surrender his privileges, the Hospital was not required to file an adverse-action report because certain other statutory prerequisites were not satisfied. Specifically, under 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1)(B)(i), a “health care entity” must file an NPDB report if it “accepts the surrender of clinical privileges of a physician while the physician is under an investigation by the entity relating to possible incompetence or improper professional conduct.” The reporting requirement thus applies only if there is an “investigation” and if a “health care entity” conducts that investigation. Breda argues that neither condition had been fulfilled when he resigned.