CLEAN LABEL PROJECT FOUNDATION v. MEAD JOHNSON & COMPANY, LLC, No. 1:2020cv03231 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 30–32. Plaintiff further pleads that Defendant either knew or should have known that its marketing representations regarding its products’ effects on infant brain health are false. Compl. ¶¶ 105–14. Plaintiff filed its Complaint in D.C. Superior Court on August 21, 2020, “on behalf of [itself] and the general public of the District of Columbia,” pursuant to D.C. Code § 283905(k)(1)-(2). Compl. ¶ 115. It also alleges that Defendant’s products are “[a]dulterated” under D.C. Code § 48-103. Compl. ¶ 128. Defendant filed a timely notice of removal to this 1 See also D.C. Code § 28-3905(k)(1)(D)(i) (providing that “public interest organization[s] may, on behalf of the interests of a consumer or class of consumers, bring an action seeking relief from the use by any person of a trade practice in violation of a law of the District if the consumer or class could bring an action under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for relief from such use by such person or such trade practice”). Page 2 of 12 court, arguing that this action is removable pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1331, 1332 because a federal question is implicated, and this is a class action to which the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”) applies.