MALLOY v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, No. 1:2020cv03219 - Document 39 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] A.R. 291. Two teachers called Malloy about these problems and one left a message that explained that the teacher had never met C.E. due to his lack of attendance. A.R. 290. C.E. failed every class that year and was absent for a total of ninety-nine days. A.R. 7. Despite C.E.’s increasingly poor academic performance, his teachers’ comments about his learning and behavioral struggles, and his abysmal attendance record from 2017–20, neither Roosevelt nor DCPS identified him as a student with even a “suspected” disability worthy of exploration, 34 C.F.R. § 300.111(c)(1) (“Child find also must include children who are suspected of being a child with a disability . . . .”). His own mother, Malloy, was the first to advocate for an IEP on his behalf.