AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2020cv03204 - Document 55 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Dkt. 40-6 at 4 (Pl.’s Ex. 2) (emphasis added). All agree that OIG is a “component” of DHS, and thus, regardless of how one might construe section 5.3(a)(2), the Privacy Office undertook to respond on behalf of OIG, at least to the extent OIG has “responsive records,” id. at 5 (Pl.’s Ex. 2). The ACLU was entitled to rely on that representation. Third, if at any point the Privacy Office were to conclude that that the FOIA request was misdirected and that it should have been sent to OIG, the DHS FOIA regulations speak to those circumstances as well. Pursuant to section 5.4(c), if “a component’s FOIA office”—here, the Privacy Office—“determines that a request was misdirected within DHS, the receiving component’s FOIA office shall route the request to the FOIA office of the proper component(s).” 6 C.F.R. § 5.4(c).