AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION v. U.S. DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY et al, No. 1:2020cv03204 - Document 55 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Id. § 5.3(a)(2). In other words, a FOIA requester has the option of either submitting its request to the “the component that maintains the records being sought,” which carries the benefit of receiving “the quickest possible response” to the request, id. § 5.3(a)(1), or submitting it to the Privacy Office, which “will forward the request to the component(s) that [the Privacy Office] determines to be most likely to maintain the records,” id. § 5.3(a)(2). According to DHS, by opting for the second alternative, the ACLU left it to the Privacy Office to determine which DHS offices or components were, in its view, “most likely to maintain the records that” the ACLU sought.