BRISBON v. TISCHNER, No. 1:2020cv03183 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Def.’s Mot. at 2. In response, the plaintiff contends that “29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) provides that when a complainant has designated an attorney as representative, all timeframes are computed from receipt of materials by that attorney rather than the complainant.” Pl.’s Opp’n. at 8. Regarding notice of agency decisions, 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) states: Unless the complainant states otherwise in writing, after the agency has received written notice of the name, address[,] and telephone number of a representative for the complainant, all official correspondence shall be with the representative with copies to the complainant. When the complainant designates an attorney as 7 representative, service of all official correspondence shall be made on the attorney and the complainant, but time frames for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney. The complainant must serve all official correspondence on the designated representative of the agency. Id. (emphasis added).