BRISBON v. TISCHNER, No. 1:2020cv03183 - Document 17 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] The notice explanation of 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d) clearly states that “timeframes for receipt of materials shall be computed from the time of receipt by the attorney[,]” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.605(d), while the statute of limitations requirement of Title VII is silent as to who is the required recipient, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16(c). 4 The plaintiff does not explicitly agree or contest that she was notified via email of the OFO decision on August 4, 2020. See