SCHINDLER ELEVATOR CORPORATION v. WASHINGTON METROPOLITAN AREA TRANSIT AUTHORITY, No. 1:2020cv03157 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] As this Court expressed to the parties at oral argument, and to which Schindler agreed, WMATA “cannot confer jurisdiction on 14 [the Court where] Congress has not.” Hr’g Tr. at 9:2–4. Accordingly, the PPM, even if it does reflect WMATA’s internal procurement policy, cannot operate as a source of jurisdiction. Schindler also argues that an express cause of action can be found within the language of the WMATA Compact, identifying the provisions that state that WMATA “may [s]ue or be sued,” D.C. Code § 9-1107.01(12)(a) (“Section 12”), and that “[t]he United States district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the courts of Maryland, Virginia, and the District of Columbia, of all actions brought by or against [WMATA],” id. § 9-1107.01 (81) (“Section 81”). This argument fails for two reasons. First, the Supreme Court has held a statute’s jurisdictional provisions—such as Section 81 here— “creates no cause of action of its own force and effect.” Touche Ross & Co. v. Redington, 442 U.S. 560, 577 (1979).