DOE v. CITY OF BOSTON et al, No. 1:2020cv02948 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] For example, Plaintiff nowhere alleges that the Department sends or even encourages its officers to attend National Police Week. Put otherwise, Plaintiff has offered no evidence to suggest that Boston police officers who travel to National Police Week do so in their official capacities, as “agents” of the Boston Police Department or the City of Boston. See D.C. Code § 13-423(a) (allowing for “personal jurisdiction over a person, who acts directly or by an agent”) (emphasis added); cf. Daughtry v. Arlington Cty., Va., 490 F. Supp. 307, 313 (D.D.C. 1980) (finding personal jurisdiction over municipality under § 13-423(a) based upon the conduct of its officer while “acting as an official of the County” and “serv[ing] as an agent of the County”).