DOE v. CITY OF BOSTON et al, No. 1:2020cv02948 - Document 21 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] D.C. Code § 13-421 (emphasis added). Regardless, the Court ultimately need not decide this question. Even assuming arguendo that each Defendant does qualify as a “person” under the D.C. long-arm statute, Plaintiff has not demonstrated that either subsection (a)(3) or (a)(4) supports jurisdiction over those Defendants, as described in detail below. See disc. infra at § III.A.1.a–b. a. Subsection (a)(3) D.C. Code § 13-423(a)(3) provides for specific jurisdiction over a defendant who “caus[es] tortious injury in the District of Columbia by an act or omission in the District of Columbia.” “Subsection (a)(3) ‘is a precise and intentionally restricted tort section, which stops short of the outer limits of due process, and which confers jurisdiction only over a defendant who commits an act in the District which causes an injury in the District, without regard to any other