UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 155 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ASSETS, No. 1:2020cv02228 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] According to the Government, a number of entities solicited online donations of bitcoin, a decentralized virtual currency, to finance these FTOs. The Government alleges that Dockets.Justia.com Case 1:20-cv-02228-RC Document 12 Filed 04/09/21 Page 2 of 13 this scheme ran afoul of 18 U.S.C. § 2332b, an antiterrorism statute, and that the entities’ assets are thus subject to forfeiture pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). The Court will briefly summarize the relevant law and describe the alleged financing scheme in more detail. A. Statutory Framework Federal statute makes “[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic[,] of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . . Federal crime of terrorism” subject to forfeiture to the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i).