UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. 155 VIRTUAL CURRENCY ASSETS, No. 1:2020cv02228 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] The complaint is verified; it identifies the basis for jurisdiction and venue; it describes the properties at issue by identifying the specific account and cluster numbers that sent, held, or received bitcoin and by providing details about the transactions themselves; and it identifies the provision under which forfeiture is sought, 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i). See Compl. ¶¶ 2–4, 20–66. The fifth requirement is more substantive; it requires the Government to establish the legal basis for its claims. See Mingzheng, 324 F. Supp. 3d at 51. Here, the Government claims as its legal basis 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i), which subjects to forfeiture “[a]ll assets, foreign or domestic, of any individual, entity, or organization engaged in planning or perpetrating any . . . Federal crime of terrorism . . . and all assets, foreign or domestic, affording any person a source 10 Case 1:20-cv-02228-RC Document 12 Filed 04/09/21 Page 11 of 13 of influence over any such entity or organization.” 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(G)(i).