ROSSVILLE CONVENIENCE & GAS, INC. et al v. GARLAND et al, No. 1:2020cv02218 - Document 30 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Pls.’ Mem. of L. in Resp. to Order to Show Cause [ECF No. 27] (“Pls.’ Resp.”) at 2. An entity’s capacity to sue and be sued in federal court is governed by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 17. “[F]or a corporation,” capacity to sue is determined “by the law under which [the corporation] was organized.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). Under Tennessee law, “[a] corporation administratively dissolved continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs under § 48-24-105.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 48-24-202(c). Section 48-24-105(a) then provides a list of qualifying winding-up actions, including “collecting its assets,” “discharging . . . its liabilities,” and generally “doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Under Tennessee law, then, an administratively dissolved corporation may bring a lawsuit only if doing so is “necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs.” Id. §§ 48-24-105(a), 48-24-202(c); see also Gas Pump, Inc. v. Gen. Cinema Beverages of N. Fla., Inc., Civ.