BUNCH v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2020cv02106 - Document 12 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Superior Court to challenge his sentence on grounds, inter alia, that “(1) the sentence was imposed in violation of 4 The government recounts that a DCCA employee “relayed . . . that the [court] did not have record of petitioner’s attempt to file a motion to recall the mandate, other than the . . . motion to recall the mandate to petition for rehearing on direct appeal,” which petitioner filed in 2015. Gov’t’s Opp’n at 12. 5 Case 1:20-cv-02106-BAH Document 12 Filed 08/27/21 Page 6 of 10 the Constitution . . . [and] (2) the court was without jurisdiction to impose the sentence[.]” D.C. Code § 23-110(a). The local statute further provides that a prisoner may not petition for a writ of habeas corpus in federal court if “the Superior Court has denied him relief, unless it . . . appears that the remedy by motion is inadequate or ineffective to test the legality of his detention.” Id. § 23-110(g). “Section 23-110(g)’s plain language makes clear that it only divests federal courts of jurisdiction to hear habeas petitions by prisoners who could have raised viable claims pursuant to section 23-110(a).”