GIRON et al v. ZEYTUNA, INC. et al, No. 1:2020cv01977 - Document 50 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] According to Rule 17, a corporation’s capacity to be sued is determined “by the law under which it was organized.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 17(b)(2). Zeytuna was formed under the laws of the District of Columbia. See ECF No. 1, ¶ 5 (alleging that Zeytuna is incorporated in the District of Columbia); ECF No. 9, ¶ 5 (admitting that allegation). Under District of Columbia law, even dissolved corporations can sue and be sued. See Colon v. Ashby, 314 F. Supp. 3d 116, 124 & n.2 (D.D.C. 2018) (stating that, pursuant to D.C. Code § 29-106.02, a corporation “remains a suable entity despite its administrative dissolution”); D.C. Code § 29-312.05(b)(5)–(6) (providing that voluntary dissolution of a corporation “shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution”); D.C. Code § 29-303.02 (providing that “[u]nless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the . . . power to . . . [s]ue and be sued,” among other things).