GIRON et al v. ZEYTUNA, INC. et al, No. 1:2020cv01977 - Document 50 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Under District of Columbia law, even dissolved corporations can sue and be sued. See Colon v. Ashby, 314 F. Supp. 3d 116, 124 & n.2 (D.D.C. 2018) (stating that, pursuant to D.C. Code § 29-106.02, a corporation “remains a suable entity despite its administrative dissolution”); D.C. Code § 29-312.05(b)(5)–(6) (providing that voluntary dissolution of a corporation “shall not . . . [p]revent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name” or “[a]bate or suspend a proceeding pending by or against the corporation on the effective date of dissolution”); D.C. Code § 29-303.02 (providing that “[u]nless its articles of incorporation provide otherwise, every corporation shall have perpetual duration and succession in its corporate name and shall have the . . . power to . . . [s]ue and be sued,” among other things). For these reasons, even if its motion to dismiss were not moot, Zeytuna would have failed to meet its burden under Rule 12(b)(6) to show “that no legally cognizable claim for relief” is pleaded in the operative complaint. Cohen v.