DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA v. ELEVATE CREDIT, INC., No. 1:2020cv01809 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Massachusetts, 971 F. 2d 818, 826 (1st Cir. 1992) (explaining that “state institutions were at an almost insuperable competitive disadvantage” to national banks during the credit crunch of the late 1970s when interest rates were soaring but state institutions were constrained in the interest they could charge by state usury laws in ways national banks 11 were not). To remedy that disparity, Congress passed Section 27 for the express purpose of “prevent[ing] discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings bank.” See 12 U.S.C. § 1831d. Section 27 of the FDIA provides as follows: In order to prevent discrimination against State-chartered insured depository institutions, including insured savings banks, or insured branches of foreign banks with respect to interest rates, if the applicable rate prescribed in this subsection exceeds the rate such State bank or insured branch of a foreign bank would be permitted to charge in the absence of this subsection, such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank may, notwithstanding any State constitution or statute which is hereby preempted for the purposes of this section, take, receive, reserve, and charge on any loan or discount made, or upon any note, bill of exchange, or other evidence of debt, interest at a rate of not more than 1 per centum in excess of the discount rate on ninety-day commercial paper in effect at the Federal Reserve bank in the Federal Reserve district where such State bank or such insured branch of a foreign bank is located or at the rate allowed by the laws of the State, territory, or district where the bank is located, whichever may be greater. 12 U.S.C. § 1831d(a). What Section 27 does is allow statechartered banks to charge the maximum interest rates allowed in their home states or a prescribed federal interest rate, even to borrowers in states that set lower interest rate caps.