TAITT et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al, No. 1:2020cv01557 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] Accordingly, all of section 1605A’s subject matter jurisdictional requirements are met, and Iran’s sovereign immunity is waived with respect to Plaintiffs’ claims. B. Personal Jurisdiction The Court next explores whether Plaintiffs have met the FSIA’s separate procedural requirements regarding personal jurisdiction. “Personal jurisdiction exists over a non-immune sovereign so long as service of process has been made under section 1608 of the FSIA.” Estate of Heiser v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Heiser I”), 466 F. Supp. 2d 229, 255 (D.D.C. 2006) (citation omitted); 28 U.S.C. § 1330(b) (“[P]ersonal jurisdiction over a foreign state shall exist as to every claim for relief over which the district courts have jurisdiction . . . where service has been made under section 1608 of this title.”).