TAITT et al v. ISLAMIC REPUBLIC OF IRAN et al, No. 1:2020cv01557 - Document 22 (D.D.C. 2023)
[…] The Complaint alleges that each Plaintiff is a U.S. Citizen, and Directly Injured Plaintiffs submitted supplemental declarations attesting to their citizenship status and the citizenship status of the Family Plaintiffs to whom they are related. See Compl. ¶¶ 3.1–3.75; Exs. DD–CCC to Suppl. Mem., ECF Nos. 20-3–20-28. The Court accepts Plaintiffs’ claims to U.S. citizenship, which are supported by photographic and documentary proof. Thus, all Plaintiffs have met the threshold requirements for a claim to be heard under section 1605A. 12 b. Section 1605A’s Waiver of Sovereign Immunity With these threshold requirements met, the next jurisdictional question is whether Plaintiffs have met each of the requirements enumerated in section 1605A itself. “[A]n exception to sovereign immunity exists for a foreign defendant when the FSIA claimant seeks [1] ‘money damages’ [2] ‘against a foreign state’ for [3] ‘personal injury or death that [4] was caused by [5] an act of torture, extrajudicial killing, aircraft sabotage, hostage taking, or the provision of material support or resources for such an act.’” Barry I, 410 F. Supp. 3d at 174 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 1605A(a)(1) (alterations added)); see also Oveissi v. Islamic Republic of Iran (“Oveissi III”), 879 F. Supp. 2d 44, 50–51 (D.D.C. 2012); Wultz v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 864 F. Supp. 2d 24, 32 (D.D.C. 2012).