NAVAJO NATION v. DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR et al, No. 1:2020cv01093 - Document 19 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] Upon entering a self-determination contract, tribes are entitled to IHS funding for both “direct program expenses” and “contract support costs.” 25 U.S.C. § 5325(a)(3)(A). This funding may be awarded through Annual Funding Agreements (AFAs), which “represent[] the negotiated agreement of the Secretary to fund, on an annual basis, the programs, services, activities and functions transferred to an Indian tribe.” 25 C.F.R. § 900.6. The process for approving an AFA, like that of forming a self-determination contract, begins with a proposal from the tribe to the Secretary. See id. § 900.32. If a proposed AFA is “substantially the same” as the prior AFA, the Secretary “shall approve and add to the contract the full amount of funds to which the contractor is entitled.” Id. Otherwise, the portions of the proposal that are not “substantially the same” are subject to “declination criteria and procedures” that apply to selfdetermination contracts. Id.