TAYLOR ENERGY COMPANY LLC v. UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, No. 1:2020cv01086 - Document 52 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] In response to this straightforward reading, Taylor Energy argues that this Court should nonetheless strike these reports because, as a product of the NPFC’s “bad faith tactics,” they were not properly before the NPFC and, thus, constitute a “manipulation” of the administrative record. See Mot. to Strike at 2, 12. This is because, according to Taylor Energy, the regulations establishing the reconsideration process prohibit the NPFC from bringing forth new legal arguments and “additional support” for an initially failed claim. See id. at 8–9. Under 33 C.F.R. § 136.115(d), only the claimant, or its representative, may submit a “written request” for reconsideration. That request “must be in writing and include the factual or legal grounds for the relief requested, providing any additional support for the claim.” 33 C.F.R. § 136.115(d).