JACKSON v. SECRETARY OF DEPARTMENT OF NAVY, No. 1:2020cv00938 - Document 27 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] AR at 10. Plaintiff was also detached for cause from his assignment as 1 Dockets.Justia.com Commanding Officer of the Navy’s Electronic Attack Squadron 134. Compl. ¶ 9. His appeal of his punishment was denied. Id. ¶ 10. Any service member who believes their military file contains an error may request that the Secretary of the military department correct it. See 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Secretaries generally rely on civilian boards to review and act on requests for correction. Id. § 1552(a)(1). The Secretary of the Navy does so through the Board for Correction of Naval Records (“the Board”), 32 C.F.R. § 723.2(a), which is composed of civilians and is vested with authority to “correct any military record when it considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice,” 10 U.S.C. § 1552. Believing that the ROI and related documents were preventing his promotion to Captain, Plaintiff, in December 2014, sought relief from the Board, requesting that it find the NAVIG’s investigation “unsubstantiated,” that all related paperwork be removed from his record, that any