COLELLA et al v. ANDROUS et al, No. 1:2020cv00813 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Contrary to Colella’s assertions, as the Court will explain, the Counterclaim plausibly alleges proximate cause with respect to each of these alleged errors. In addition to alleging that Colella negligently mischaracterized the prospect of CounterPlaintiffs’ recovery on a VCPA claim, Counter-Plaintiffs allege that Colella incorrectly advised them that they had a viable chance at recovering punitive damages up to $10,800,000.3 Counterclaim ¶ 14, 37. This was a severe misstatement of Virginia law, which caps punitive damages recoveries at $350,000. See id. ¶ 14; Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1 (“In any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988, including an action for medical malpractice under Chapter 21.1 (§ 8.01-581.1 et seq.), the total amount awarded for punitive damages against all defendants found to be liable shall be determined by the trier of fact. In no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000.”). Colella does not contend that the cap did not apply to Counter-Plaintiffs’ Virginia case. Instead, he points out that while the Virginia judge 3 The record does not entirely clarify in relation to which of their counterclaims against Thomas Counter-Plaintiffs sought punitive damages.