COLELLA et al v. ANDROUS et al, No. 1:2020cv00813 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] “Throughout his representation of Androus,” including “shortly before trial,” Colella had advised Androus of two key legal theories. Id. ¶ 14. First, he “estimated that Counter-Plaintiffs had incurred actual damages of $1,200,000, which could be trebled to $3,600,000 under the VCPA.” Id. Second, he “advised Androus that [he and his LLCs] had a viable claim for punitive damages, which could result in up to nine times the actual damages (i.e. $10,800,000), as well as a claim for attorneys’ fees, estimated at $400,000.” Id. Colella never told Androus about Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-38.1, which provides that “[i]n any action accruing on or after July 1, 1988 . . . [i]n no event shall the total amount awarded for punitive damages exceed $350,000.” See Counterclaim ¶ 14. 3 Before trial, Colella and Zefutie left Duane Morris for Culhane Meadows, PLLC, but they signed an engagement letter stating that they would continue to represent Androus and his LLCs in the pending lawsuit against Thomas.