COLELLA et al v. ANDROUS et al, No. 1:2020cv00813 - Document 32 (D.D.C. 2022)
[…] Id. § 54.1-1115(C); see Mem. at 11– 12; Opp’n at 5–7. But as the Court has explained, the legal malpractice claim does not appear to rely on Colella’s advice concerning this defense. Instead, it relies on Colella’s advice that the license statute gave Counter-Plaintiffs an affirmative claim for treble damages against Thomas. Colella devotes a grand total of one sentence to the provision that presumably grounded this piece of advice. Mem. at 11. Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-1115(B)(i) provides that undertaking contracting work without a license, in addition to subjecting the contractor to criminal penalties, “shall also constitute a prohibited practice in accordance with § 59.1-200 [of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act], provided that the violation involves a consumer transaction as defined in the Virginia Consumer Protection Act (§ 59.1-196 et seq.), and shall be subject to any 11 and all of the enforcement provisions of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act.” The “enforcement provision[] of the Virginia Consumer Protection Act” relevant to Colella’s advice must have been its private cause of action, which provides: Any person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of this chapter shall be entitled to initiate an action to recover actual