WOODS v. DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA et al, No. 1:2020cv00782 - Document 13 (D.D.C. 2020)
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, the Court will DISMISS each claim against the District of Columbia and Officer Leo WITHOUT PREJUDICE. A. Section 12-309 Notice In Counts I and II of the Complaint, Plaintiff seeks damages from the District of Columbia under common law claims for Negligent Infliction of Emotional Distress and Negligent Training and Supervision. See Compl. ¶¶ 22–28. As a threshold matter, the Court must dismiss these common law claims against the District of Columbia because Plaintiff failed “to provide proper notice of those claims pursuant to D.C. Code § 12-309.” Martin v. District of Columbia, 720 F. Supp. 2d 19, 24 (D.D.C. 2010). Specifically, § 12-309 provides that “an action may not be maintained against the District of Columbia for unliquidated damages to person or property unless, within six months after the injury or damage was sustained, the claimant, his agent, or attorney has given notice in writing to the Mayor of the District of Columbia of the approximate time, place, cause, and circumstances of the injury or damage.” D.C. Code § 12-309(a). Compliance with § 12-309 is “mandatory as a prerequisite to filing suit against the District,” Hubbard v.