UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. THREE HUNDRED THREE VIRTUAL CURRENCY ACCOUNTS et al, No. 1:2020cv00712 - Document 15 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] United States v. Taylor, 250 F. Supp. 3d 1215, 1230 (N.D. Ala. 2017). In addition, records obtained from the virtual currency exchanges confirm that each 9 Case 1:20-cv-00712-DLF Document 15 Filed 02/19/21 Page 10 of 11 of the 303 virtual currency exchange accounts made at least one payment to the Website, see Compl. ¶ 50, and many appear to have been opened for the sole purpose of transacting with the Website, id. ¶ 51. Together, these facts support a reasonable belief that the government will be able to meet its burden of proof at trial. Forfeiture is authorized under 18 U.S.C. § 2254 if the Defendant Properties were “used or intended to be used to commit or to promote the commission” of knowingly accessing child pornography in violation of § 2252. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2253(a)(3), 2254. To “use” is to “convert to one’s service, to employ, to avail oneself of, and to carry out a purpose or action by means of.” United States v.