HAWTHORNE v. RUSHMORE LOAN MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLC, No. 1:2020cv00393 - Document 14 (D.D.C. 2021)
[…] D. D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act Plaintiff also claims that Rushmore violated the D.C. Consumer Protection Procedures Act (“CPPA”), D.C. Code §§ 28-3901 et seq., which “is a comprehensive statute designed to provide procedures and remedies for a broad spectrum of practices which injure consumers.” Dist. Cablevision Ltd. P’ship v. Bassin, 828 A.2d 714, 722–23 (D.C. 2003) (quoting Atwater v. D.C. Dep’t of Consumer & Reg. Affs., 566 A.2d 462, 465 (D.C. 1989)). In particular, she alleges that Rushmore violated Section 28-3904, a provision forbidding unfair trade practices and making it “unlawful for a ‘person,’ among other things, to ‘misrepresent . . . a material fact which has a tendency to mislead’ or to ‘fail to state a material fact if such failure tends to mislead.’” Glycobiosciences, Inc. v. Innocutis Holdings, LLC, 189 F. Supp. 3d 61, 71 (D.D.C. 2016) (quoting D.C. Code § 28-3904).